Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
5 Centimeters Per Second (movie) |
Decent |
I did not finish this movie. I quit about halfway through, as I was bored out of my mind. There was absolutely no development, no growing attached to the characters.
Update, after having watched the entire thing: I liked it much more than the last time I watched it - it's now somewhere between "meh" and "quite good". It's still rather boring at times though. I kind of liked the ending, hence the "decent" rating. |
ACCA: 13-Territory Inspection Dept. (TV) |
Very good |
|
Ah! My Goddess (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Ah! My Goddess: Flights of Fancy (TV) |
Good |
|
Air (TV) |
Excellent |
If you can look past the old art style, you'll find feels aplenty in this show. |
Akira (movie) |
Excellent |
Very impressive characters and plot. The characters act very naturally, very unlike most manga/anime characters. |
Alderamin on the Sky (TV) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Ancient Magus' Bride: Those Awaiting a Star (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Angel Beats! (TV) |
Good |
|
anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Another (TV) |
Decent |
Felt like a senseless series of bloody incidents without a real plot. "Meh" describes it very well. |
Assassination Classroom (TV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Asterisk War: The Academy City on the Water (TV) |
Good |
|
(The) Asterisk War: The Academy City on the Water (TV 2) |
Good |
|
Attack on Titan (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Attack on Titan (TV 2/2017) |
Very good |
|
Attack on Titan (TV 3/2018) |
Very good |
|
Baccano! (TV) |
Very good |
|
Baka and Test - Summon the Beasts (TV) |
Good |
|
Baki (ONA) |
Very good |
|
Basilisk (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Berserk (TV 1997) |
Very good |
Pretty well made story line, quite different from what I expected. It's a shame the anime ends without ever reaching the end of the plot. |
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc I - The Egg of the King (movie) |
Very good |
|
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc II - The Battle for Doldrey (movie) |
Very good |
|
Berserk: The Golden Age Arc III - The Advent (movie) |
Very good |
|
Black Bullet (TV) |
Good |
|
Black Lagoon (TV) |
Very good |
|
Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage (TV) |
Very good |
|
Bunny Drop (TV) |
Excellent |
Too short! Far too short! |
Caligula (TV) |
Good |
|
Case Closed (TV) |
Very good |
I stopped watching at episode 600-something. The anime just keeps getting worse. In the end, the animations were bad, the voice actors were not good (I'm saying this even though I watched the subbed version), and the cases were abysmal. Pretty much the only good episodes were the ones that were based on the manga. It started out very well though, the filler episodes were usually as good as the cases taken from the manga, occasionally even better. Definitely worth watching; just don't stick around too long. |
Cat Planet Cuties (TV) |
Good |
|
Chain Chronicle: The Light of Haecceitas (TV) |
Very good |
|
Chrono Crusade (TV) |
So-so |
|
Clannad (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Feels, so many feels. Alternately hilarious and sad. Great characters. |
Clannad After Story (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Feel overload. Terribly, woefully, incredibly sad. Have tissues ready when watching, the tears will be flowing. Tied for first place of my favorite anime with The Garden of Words. |
Claymore (TV) |
Very good |
Good story, good characters, good animations, doesn't leave much to be desired. As is common with manga adaptations, the anime ends before its story line does, though in this case it's been handled rather well. |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) |
Very good |
I've been looking for something like this for a long time - a show where there's no main character that's so op he can kill loads of enemies in no time, just because he's the main character. Where there's no "good" faction and no "evil" faction. This show is loaded with main characters. Some of them are allies, some aren't. Each one has their own beliefs and stands up for them. Allies become foes and foes become allies. Great story line. |
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (TV) |
Very good |
|
Darker than Black (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Darker than Black: Gemini of the Meteor (TV) |
Decent |
|
Death Note (TV) |
Good |
Basically a detective story, good guy tries to outwit bad guy and vice versa; supernatural powers and death mixed in. Not at all bad, but far from great. |
Digimon Adventure (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Digimon Adventure 02 (TV) |
Weak |
|
Dimension W (TV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Disastrous Life of Saiki K. (TV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Disastrous Life of Saiki K. (TV 2) |
Good |
|
Dream Eater Merry (TV) |
Good |
As usual, the anime adaptation is inferior to the manga. Good for a while, but the ending sucks - it's not in the manga after all. It's the usual crappy "we need an ending for this anime" ending. Also, it's too short. Doesn't feel like a complete story at all. |
Durarara!! (TV) |
Very good |
|
Eden of the East (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Eden of the East: Paradise Lost (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Eden of the East: The King of Eden (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Elfen Lied (TV) |
Very good |
|
ERASED (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Ergo Proxy (TV) |
Good |
Not sure how I feel about this anime. I enjoyed it, though it was boring every now and then, but it didn't really leave an impression. |
Fairy Tail (TV) |
Good |
|
(The) Familiar of Zero (TV) |
|
|
(The) Familiar of Zero F (TV) |
|
|
Fate/Apocrypha (TV) |
Very good |
|
Fate/kaleid liner Prisma Illya: Vow in the Snow (movie) |
Good |
|
Fate/stay night (TV) |
Excellent |
The story/setting of this anime is drop-dead awesome. Where others would be like "We'll put a few magicians into modern Japan", Type-Moon goes and gives each character a unique personality, strengths and weaknesses, a family, a story, an entire life; resulting in a beautifully crafted setting, characters with amazing depth and a detailed story line. |
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Fate/Zero (TV) |
Very good |
|
Fate/Zero (TV 2) |
Very good |
|
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) |
Good |
|
Food Wars! The Third Plate (TV 2) |
|
|
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (TV) |
Good |
|
(The) Garden of Sinners (movie series) |
Very good |
|
(The) Garden of Sinners/recalled out summer (movie) |
Good |
|
(The) Garden of Words (movie) |
Masterpiece |
In just 45 minutes, this movie builds an amazing relationship between the two main characters. The atmosphere in this movie is just plain amazing. Superb animations, great soundtrack, unbelievable amounts of feels. I cried, and I don't even know why. It's just that awesome. Competes with Clannad After Story for my favorite anime of all time. |
GATE (TV) |
Excellent |
|
GATE (TV 2) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost in the Shell (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) |
So-so |
Very different from the first movie. Unlike the first movie, it's not based on the manga, and it suffers from the typical movie diseases: Good graphics, but bad plot; favoring action scenes over explaining what's even going on. Honestly, I can't even remember what this movie is about. All I remember is it looked good, and the character's personalities were rather different than in the first movie. |
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 2nd GIG (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex: Solid State Society (movie) |
Very good |
|
(The) Girl Who Leapt Through Time (movie) |
Very good |
|
Goblin Slayer (TV) |
Excellent |
|
God Eater (TV) |
Very good |
|
Gosick (TV) |
Excellent |
Fantastic anime, but somewhat poorly executed. The detective/deduction aspect is terrible. It's more like magically-knowing-all-the-facts than logical thinking. Further, the plot is hard to follow. Halfway into the anime I no longer had any idea why people were killing each other or why the main characters were going to all these different places. So contrary to what the themes, genres and summary try to make you believe, this is not a detective story or anything of the sort. It is in fact a love story, and a very good one. It's a story of two people growing close and being forcefully separated. If, like me, you get bored of the silly charade where they pretend they're solving mysteries, skip past the middle of the anime to the last 2-3 episodes. There you will find an incredibly heart-wrenching conclusion that would be worthy of a "masterpiece" rating. |
Grave of the Fireflies (movie) |
So-so |
Meh. I lost interest about halfway into the movie, it just dragged on and on from there. There's nothing exciting happening - and even when somebody dies, it's like "he died, now move along". There's no impact. At the same time, I recognize its potential - even though I didn't like it very much, I can easily imagine other people enjoying it very much. |
Grimoire of Zero (TV) |
Very good |
|
Guilty Crown (TV) |
Good |
|
Gurren Lagann (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Haikyu!! (TV) |
Very good |
|
Haikyu!! (TV 3) |
Excellent |
|
Haikyu!! Second Season (TV 2) |
Excellent |
|
Hajime no Ippo (TV) |
Masterpiece |
I don't usually give "Masterpiece" ratings if the anime didn't make me cry, but this is an exception. All 70 episodes were gone in a flash, and so were seasons 2 and 3. I pulled a few all-nighters because I didn't want to stop watching. It's intense and funny. Basically nonstop entertainment. |
Hajime no Ippo Rising (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Hajime no Ippo: New Challenger (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Hellsing (TV) |
Very good |
This show's selling point is Alucard. I absolutely love his character. He makes this anime 50% rapeface, 40% blood, and 10% maniacal laughter; what's not to love? |
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) |
Very good |
As I had watched the "classic" Hellsing before this, the first few episodes seemed a little boring, even though the story advances very quickly in the beginning. Later, it's paced more slowly, occasionally even to the point of being boring, but it greatly improves towards the end. It felt inferior to classic Hellsing for a while, but in the end I came to enjoy it more and more. |
High School DxD (TV) |
Decent |
|
High School of the Dead (TV) |
Decent |
|
Honey and Clover (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Honey and Clover II (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Hotarubi no Mori e (movie) |
Good |
|
Hunter × Hunter (TV 2011) |
Very good |
|
Infinite Stratos (TV) |
Decent |
|
Inu X Boku Secret Service (TV) |
So-so |
|
Inuyashiki Last Hero (TV) |
Very good |
|
Jin-Roh - The Wolf Brigade (movie) |
Decent |
The story line is clear as mud. Throughout the movie, I had no clue what the heck was going on. That some of the characters are difficult to tell apart didn't help either. |
K-ON! (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress (TV) |
Very good |
|
Kamen no Maid Guy (TV) |
|
|
Kamikaze Kaito Jeanne (TV) |
Decent |
|
Kanokon: The Girl Who Cried Fox (TV) |
Decent |
|
Kanon (TV 2/2006) |
Weak |
Boring. It's the run-of-the-mill scenario where the main character has lost (some of) his memories. Nothing happens, I didn't grow attached to the characters at all, it didn't make me laugh, nothing. I forced myself to finish watching, hoping it would improve, but I was let down. Very disappointing. |
Kill la Kill (TV) |
Very good |
Pleasantly different from other anime. The art style and characters create a nice atmosphere, sometimes silly, sometimes serious (usually silly). Unexpectedly, it even has a story, dismissed as silly by some, but not bad in my opinion. I think this show is best described as "unique". |
Kite (OAV) |
Good |
|
Kizumonogatari Part 1: Tekketsu (movie) |
|
|
Kuroko's Basketball (TV) |
Very good |
|
Kuroko's Basketball (TV 2) |
Very good |
|
Kuroko's Basketball (TV 3) |
Good |
|
Land of the Lustrous (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Little Witch Academia (movie) |
Good |
|
Log Horizon (TV) |
|
|
Log Horizon (TV 2) |
|
|
Lord Marksman and Vanadis (TV) |
Good |
|
Lucky Star (TV) |
Decent |
|
Lunar Legend Tsukihime (TV) |
Decent |
|
Made in Abyss (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic (TV) |
Very good |
|
Maid Sama! (TV) |
Decent |
Unfortunately a rather bad adaptation of the manga. The characters and animations feel rather goofy. It's not bad, but it could have been so much better. Strongly recommend reading the manga instead of watching the anime. |
Mardock Scramble: The First Compression (movie) |
Good |
|
Maria the Virgin Witch (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Megalobox (TV) |
Very good |
|
Memories (movie) |
Decent |
Gets worse with each movie. The first one is good, the second one is alright, and the third one is boring as heck. |
Millennium Actress (movie) |
Decent |
|
Mind Game (movie) |
So-so |
Very weird movie. Not bad, but also not interesting. It's so crazy that you're never bored, but I wouldn't call it a good movie. How anyone can rate this a Masterpiece is beyond me. |
Mob Psycho 100 (TV) |
Very good |
|
Mononoke (TV) |
Good |
I didn't know what to expect, but Mononoke definitely didn't deliver - it's unlike everything I could've imagined, so that's a reason to watch it right there. Every single time I thought I knew what the anime was going to be like, I was proven wrong. Occasionally the episodes would just drag on and on; a quicker pace would've been a good thing every now and then. |
Monster (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit (TV) |
Very good |
|
Mushi-Shi (TV) |
Excellent |
This anime is 100% atmosphere. Amazing music and great art style. Very relaxed and tranquil. Plus, Ginko is a fantastic character. |
Mushishi Tokubetsu-hen: Hihamukage (special) |
Excellent |
|
Mushishi: The Next Chapter (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) |
Decent |
|
No Game, No Life (TV) |
Very good |
|
No Game, No Life Zero (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Noragami (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Noragami Aragoto (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Omamori Himari (TV) |
Decent |
|
Oreimo (TV) |
Decent |
|
Origin ~Spirits of the Past~ (movie) |
Good |
|
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) |
Excellent |
Hilarious! Must watch! |
Overlord (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt (TV) |
Good |
|
Paprika (movie) |
Decent |
|
Parasyte -the maxim- (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Patema Inverted (movie) |
Decent |
|
Perfect Blue (movie) |
Decent |
|
Psycho-Pass (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Psycho-Pass 2 (TV) |
Good |
|
Puella Magi Madoka Magica (TV) |
Masterpiece |
I expected this to be a typical magical girl anime. I was absolutely wrong. It's an anime loaded with despair, existential crises, and sadness. Life vest recommended so you don't drown in feels or your tears. |
Puella Magi Madoka Magica The Movie Part 3: Rebellion |
Excellent |
|
Queen's Blade: The Exiled Virgin (TV) |
Decent |
|
Rainbow - Nisha Rokubō no Shichinin (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Redline (movie) |
Very good |
|
RIN - Daughters of Mnemosyne (TV) |
Very good |
|
Rosario + Vampire (TV) |
|
|
Rosario + Vampire Capu2 (TV) |
Good |
|
(The) Royal Tutor (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Saga of Tanya the Evil (TV) |
Very good |
|
Samurai Harem (TV) |
|
|
Say "I love you." (TV) |
Excellent |
|
(The) Seven Deadly Sins (TV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Seven Deadly Sins the Movie: Prisoners of the Sky |
Good |
|
(The) Seven Deadly Sins: Revival of The Commandments (TV) |
Very good |
|
Shakugan no Shana (TV) |
Good |
|
Shakugan no Shana III (Final) (TV) |
Good |
|
Shakugan no Shana Second (TV) |
Good |
|
Shigofumi - Letters from the Departed (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Shiki (TV) |
Decent |
|
Shuffle! (TV) |
|
|
A Silent Voice (movie) |
Masterpiece |
|
Spice and Wolf (TV) |
Excellent |
Definitely worth watching, the characters are simply brilliant. The way they constantly tease each other is really fun. It is a rather unusual anime, but in a good way. The only two problems with this anime: It abruptly ends in the middle of the story, and towards the end it gets pretty boring, because the producers stretched the plot to cover more episodes. You'll be left longing for more when you finish watching; definitely worth buying the novels. |
Spice and Wolf II (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Steins;Gate (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Steins;Gate 0 (TV) |
Very good |
|
Summer Wars (movie) |
Good |
Very well made, great characters. Though, it reaaaally bothers me how everything related to cracking/computers is so hopelessly wrong. If you aren't a computer expert, you'll probably like it more... |
Sword Art Online (TV) |
Good |
When I found out what the story was going be, I thought "Oh god no, not this scenario again". Luckily, it turned out better than I imagined. The second arc feels somewhat out of place though, I'd have preferred if the story ended after the first arc. |
Sword of the Stranger (movie) |
Very good |
|
Tales of Zestiria the X (TV 2) |
Excellent |
|
+Tic Elder Sister (ONA) |
Not really good |
|
To Love-Ru (TV) |
|
|
Tokyo Ghoul (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Tokyo Ghoul √A (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Tokyo Ghoul:re (TV) |
Very good |
|
Tokyo Godfathers (movie) |
Very good |
|
Toradora! (TV) |
|
|
Towanoquon (movie series) |
Excellent |
|
Trigun (TV) |
Very good |
Funny stuff. Don't miss it. |
Trigun: Badlands Rumble (movie) |
Very good |
|
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) |
Excellent |
Excellent setting and story line. It feels like everyone's a main character, the story is very non-linear, being told from many people's perspectives. The only two shortcomings are that there's no "oomph", no really exciting action scenes or anything that gets you really pumped up; and the fact that it's way too short! I want more! |
Violet Evergarden (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Voices of a Distant Star (OAV) |
Good |
|
Witchblade (TV) |
Good |
|
Wolf Children (movie) |
Good |
I have fixed feelings about this movie. On one hand, it was enjoyable to watch - it wasn't boring even for a second. On the other hand, it didn't really leave an impression on me. I don't really think of it of a good movie, it's more like I'm aware that I enjoyed watching it. But that's all - when it ended, I was like "oh, so it's over", nothing more. |
WorldEnd (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Your Lie in April (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
your name. (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Yuri!!! on Ice (TV) |
Masterpiece |
|
Zombie Land Saga (TV) |
Very good |
|