Seen all▲▼
|
Rating▲▼
|
Comment▲▼
|
3x3 Eyes (OAV) |
Very good |
|
3x3 Eyes: Legend of the Divine Demon (OAV) |
Very good |
|
(The) Adventures of Mini-Goddess (TV) |
|
|
Afro Samurai (TV) |
Awful |
|
Ah! My Goddess (TV) |
So-so |
|
Ah! My Goddess: The Movie |
Good |
|
Ai Yori Aoshi ~Enishi~ (TV) |
|
|
Air Gear (TV) |
|
|
Aishiteruze Baby (TV) |
Decent |
|
Akira (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Alien Nine (special) |
Good |
|
Amazing Nurse Nanako (TV) |
So-so |
|
Angel Blade Punish! (OAV) |
|
|
Angel's Egg (movie) |
So-so |
|
Angelic Layer (TV) |
So-so |
|
Animation Runner Kuromi (OAV) |
|
|
(The) Animatrix (OAV) |
Awful |
|
Arashi no Yoru ni (movie) |
So-so |
|
Azumanga Daioh (TV) |
Very good |
|
Azumanga Daioh - The Very Short Movie |
Decent |
|
Baccano! (TV) |
Good |
|
Baki the Grappler (TV) |
Weak |
|
Basilisk (TV) |
Excellent |
Even ninjas has time for love when they're not fighting, this is another showdown anime so expect lot's of fighting. |
Battle Angel (OAV) |
Good |
|
Battle Athletes Victory (TV) |
Good |
|
Battle Royale (live-action movie) |
|
|
Battle Royale II: Requiem (live-action movie) |
|
|
Beat Angel Escalayer (OAV) |
Good |
|
BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad (TV) |
So-so |
|
Behind Closed Doors (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Berserk (TV 1997) |
Masterpiece |
On the surface Berserk is non-stop action packed tour of bloody violence, if you didn't expect more you'll be surprised when you end up thirsting for the next plot event as much as the next fighting sequence. Chances are you won't have any trouble watching through this epic adventure of bloody battles, friendship and betrayal. |
Beyond (OAV) |
|
|
Black Blood Brothers (TV) |
|
|
Black Cat (TV) |
Very good |
|
Black Lagoon (TV) |
Good |
|
Black Lagoon: The Second Barrage (TV) |
|
|
Blame! (ONA) |
Very good |
|
Blood Shadow (OAV) |
|
|
Blood: The Last Vampire (movie) |
Good |
|
Bludgeoning Angel Dokuro-chan (TV) |
Excellent |
This show certainly isn't for everyone, but if you have a sense for black humor and don't mind mild lolicon chances are Dokuro-chan will make you pleased with her wacky personality and her efforts of love towards her unfortunate victims. |
Blue Gender (TV) |
Good |
|
(La) Blue Girl (OAV) |
|
|
Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan Second (OAV) |
|
|
Bondage Queen Kate (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
BPS - Battle Programmer Shirase (TV) |
Weak |
|
Burst Angel (TV) |
So-so |
|
Buso Renkin (TV) |
Bad |
|
Castle in the Sky (movie) |
|
|
(The) Cat Returns (movie) |
So-so |
|
Chibits (special) |
So-so |
|
Chobits (TV) |
So-so |
|
Chobits (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Chrono Crusade (TV) |
Very good |
|
Claymore (TV) |
Very good |
|
Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (TV) |
|
|
Colorful (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Compiler (OAV) |
|
|
Compiler 2 (OAV) |
|
|
Cowboy Bebop (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Coyote Ragtime Show (TV) |
Weak |
|
Crest of the Stars (TV) |
Very good |
|
D.N.Angel (TV) |
Decent |
|
DearS (TV) |
So-so |
|
Death Note (live-action movie) |
Worst ever |
|
Death Note (TV) |
Masterpiece |
While being a bit hyped, this anime certenly deserves it's place thanks to it's surprises, relatively logical progress, interesting story and it's perspective on human nature.
The first few episodes it will try too hard to live up to it's manga counterpart and fail, but it will pick up fast and soon have you begging for more. |
Death Note: The Last Name (live-action movie) |
Worst ever |
|
Desert Punk (TV) |
So-so |
|
Disgaea (TV) |
Very good |
|
DNA Hunter (OAV) |
So-so |
|
DNA² (TV) |
Excellent |
|
DNA² (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Elfen Lied (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Elfen lied offers a intensive and rather deep story, initial viewers might be turned off by the gruesome amounts of gore and exposed skin, but push through and you'll be in for a ride of love, hate and regret that will surely make even the most cold hearted person spill a tear. |
Elfen Lied (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Eureka Seven (TV) |
Good |
|
Excel Saga (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Excel Saga makes fun of many different things, from other movies/series to social phenomenons. Excel Saga can be very hard to like, you need either a simple level of humor(as laughing at stupid poses), or, to truly enjoy it you will need too understand the underlying jokes which often requires a very large base of knowledge regarding mostly movies, it also requires you to follow the fast pace of Excel Sagas which I can imagine will be hard for some people. But if you don't mind a very unserious series then Excel Saga might be something you'll enjoy. |
(The) Familiar of Zero (TV) |
So-so |
|
Fate/stay night (TV) |
Decent |
|
Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (movie) |
|
|
FLCL (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Fruits Basket (TV 1/2001) |
Very good |
|
Full Metal Panic! (TV) |
Good |
|
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (TV) |
So-so |
|
Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Almost everyone loves fullmetal alchemist, the story is quite good and the characters don't are likable and have their purposes, don't be put of by the childish looks at the start of the series(especially the first episode), as the series progresses it becomes darker, more serious and better, something not common among long running series. |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Chibi Party (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist: Kids (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist: Seven Homunculi VS State Alchemists (OAV) |
Good |
|
Fullmetal Alchemist: The Movie - Conqueror of Shamballa |
Good |
|
Gakuen Alice (TV) |
|
|
Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Gantz (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Getbackers (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost Hunt (TV) |
Decent |
|
Ghost in the Shell (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (movie) |
Very good |
|
Ginga Nagareboshi Gin (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Think you're a man? This anime will erase all doubt.
Don't know what to say really, just watch it and enjoy. |
(The) Gokusen (TV) |
Weak |
|
Golden Boy (OAV) |
Masterpiece |
Nostalgic, nothing else to it really.
It's primitive and stupid humor isn't for everyone so beware. |
Grappler Baki: The Ultimate Fighter (OAV) |
Weak |
|
Grave of the Fireflies (movie) |
So-so |
|
Gravitation (TV) |
Good |
|
Gravitation: Lyrics of Love (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Green Green (TV) |
So-so |
|
Green Green (OAV) |
So-so |
|
(The) Grudge (live-action movie) |
|
|
(The) Grudge 2 (live-action movie) |
|
|
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (TV) |
Very good |
|
Guardian Ninja Mamoru (TV) |
So-so |
|
Gungrave (TV) |
Decent |
|
Gunslinger Girl (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Gunsmith Cats (OAV) |
Good |
|
Gurren Lagann (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Haibane Renmei (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Happy Lesson (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Happy Lesson (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Happy Lesson Advanced (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Happy Lesson The Final (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Haré+Guu (TV) |
Masterpiece |
This is one of those weird comedy animes, you just have to watch it.
Don't expect some grand showdown or even buildup for that matter, it's not important for the enjoyment though.
|
Haré+Guu Deluxe (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Hayate the Combat Butler (TV) |
Not really good |
|
He Is My Master (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Hellsing (TV) |
Good |
|
Hellsing Ultimate (OAV) |
|
|
Highlander: The Search for Vengeance (movie) |
Awful |
|
Hikaru no Go (TV) |
Excellent |
|
His and Her Circumstances (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Howl's Moving Castle (movie) |
Decent |
|
Hunter X Hunter (TV 1999) |
Good |
|
Hunter X Hunter (OAV) |
Good |
|
Hunter X Hunter: G I Final (OAV) |
Good |
|
Hunter X Hunter: Greed Island (OAV) |
Good |
|
I Dream of Mimi (OAV) |
Weak |
|
Ichigo 100% (TV) |
Decent |
|
Ichigo 100% (special) |
Decent |
|
Ichigo 100% (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Initial D (TV) |
Good |
|
Initial D: Fourth Stage (TV) |
Good |
|
Initial D: Second Stage (TV) |
Good |
|
Initial D: Third Stage (movie) |
Good |
|
Inukami! (TV) |
Decent |
|
(The) Irresponsible Captain Tylor (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Itsudatte My Santa! (OAV) |
Good |
|
Jing, King of Bandits: Seventh Heaven (OAV) |
Good |
|
Jing: King of Bandits (TV) |
Good |
|
Jungle Wa Itsumo Hale Nochi Guu Final (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
Jyu-Oh-Sei (TV) |
|
|
Kamisama Kazoku (TV) |
Good |
|
Karas (OAV) |
|
|
Karin (TV) |
Good |
|
Kaze no Stigma (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Kekkaishi (TV) |
Very good |
|
KenIchi the Mightiest Disciple (TV) |
Decent |
|
Kiba (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Kiki's Delivery Service (movie) |
Decent |
|
Kino's Journey (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Kite (OAV) |
Good |
|
Koutetsu Sangokushi (TV) |
So-so |
|
Labyrinth of Flames (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Last Exile (TV) |
Masterpiece |
While no one can argue that the aesthetics of this anime are good, it's not very funny and the story isn't the best, but it's worth trying out, you either like it or you don't. |
Love Doll (OAV) |
|
|
Love Hina (TV) |
Good |
|
Love Hina Again (OAV) |
Good |
|
Love Hina Spring Special - I Wish Your Dream |
Good |
|
Love Hina X'mas Special - Silent Eve |
Good |
|
Loveless (TV) |
Decent |
|
Lovely Complex (TV) |
|
|
Mahoraba ~Heartful days~ (TV) |
Not really good |
|
(The) Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (TV) |
Very good |
|
Metropolis (movie) |
Good |
|
Mezzo Forte (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Midori Days (TV) |
Masterpiece |
I probably just love this anime for nostalgic reasons as this was one of the fist animes I saw, unlike in most love/comedy animes every character serves another role than providing more panty shots for the viewers or filling in for some sort of fetish. I recommend this for everyone as it's relatively intelligent, short and sweet.
Be warned, contains some nudity despite it's innocent looks. |
Minami-ke (TV) |
Excellent |
|
MoonPhase (TV) |
Decent |
|
Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Murder Princess (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
My Bride is a Mermaid (TV) |
Very good |
|
My-HiME (TV) |
Decent |
|
Naruto Shippūden (TV) |
Decent |
|
Naruto the Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow |
Weak |
|
Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (movie) |
Decent |
|
Negima! (TV) |
Weak |
|
Negima!? (TV) |
Good |
|
Negima!? Spring OVA |
Decent |
|
Negima!? Summer OVA |
Decent |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion (TV) |
Very good |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth (movie) |
Very good |
|
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (movie) |
Very good |
|
Nine O'Clock Woman (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Ninja (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Ninja Nonsense (TV) |
Very good |
|
Noir (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Now and Then, Here and There (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Oh My Goddess! (OAV) |
Very good |
|
Oruchuban Ebichu (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Otogi Zoshi (TV) |
So-so |
|
Ouran High School Host Club (TV) |
Good |
|
Outlaw Star (TV) |
So-so |
|
Paranoia Agent (TV) |
Very good |
|
Peacemaker (TV) |
Good |
|
Perfect Blue (movie) |
Very good |
|
Pet Shop of Horrors (TV) |
Decent |
|
Planetes (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Don't think recovering debris in space can make for a good story? Think again.
Can be somewhat tearing on your fun-o-meter from time to time, crappy baby jokes ruins a otherwise good anime.
Stick with it for a reward. |
Please Teacher! (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Please Teacher! (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Please Twins! (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Please Twins! (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Popotan (TV) |
|
|
Princess Mononoke (movie) |
Excellent |
|
Princess Princess (TV) |
Very good |
|
Princess Resurrection (TV) |
Good |
|
Pumpkin Scissors (TV) |
So-so |
|
R.O.D -The TV- |
Excellent |
|
Ranma ½ OAV |
Very good |
|
Ranma ½ (TV) |
Very good |
|
Ranma ½: Big Trouble in Nekonron, China (movie) |
Not really good |
|
Ranma ½: Nihao My Concubine (movie) |
Not really good |
|
Read or Die (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
REC (TV) |
Very good |
|
Rizelmine (TV) |
Awful |
|
Romance Is in the Flash of the Sword II (OAV) |
So-so |
|
(The) Rose of Versailles (TV) |
Masterpiece |
Rose of Versailles is one of the best animes ever, you will definitely enjoy following lady oscar though her life as a noble on the brink of the french revolution.
Don't be put of at the "wierd" 70's aesthetics used in this anime, they suit the anime and when you've finished the anime you won't be able to imagine it being any other way.
A crazy good anime I recommend for everyone who isn't 12 and only watch naruto and bleach. |
Rozen Maiden (TV) |
Decent |
|
Rozen Maiden: Detective Kun-Kun (special) |
Very good |
|
Rozen Maiden: Ouvertüre (special) |
Good |
|
Rozen Maiden: Träumend (TV) |
Good |
|
Rurouni Kenshin: Trust & Betrayal (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
S-CRY-ed (TV) |
Good |
|
Sailor Moon R (TV) |
Not really good |
|
Samurai 7 (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Samurai Champloo (TV) |
Very good |
|
School of Darkness (OAV) |
Good |
|
School Rumble (TV) |
So-so |
|
School Rumble: 2nd Semester (TV) |
So-so |
|
School Rumble: Extra Class (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Scrapped Princess (TV) |
Very good |
|
Second Renaissance (OAV) |
Weak |
|
Shadow (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Shakugan no Shana (TV) |
Decent |
|
Sorcerer Hunters (TV) |
|
|
Spice and Wolf (TV) |
|
|
Spirited Away (movie) |
|
|
Square of the Moon (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
Steamboy (movie) |
So-so |
|
Step Sister (OAV) |
Not really good |
|
(The) Story of Saiunkoku Second Series (TV 2) |
Decent |
|
Sumomomo Momomo - Chijō Saikyō no Yome (TV) |
Weak |
|
Taboo Charming Mother (OAV) |
Good |
|
Team Ranma vs. The Legendary Phoenix (movie) |
Not really good |
|
Tenchi Muyo! (OAV 1/1992) |
So-so |
|
Tenchi Muyo! GXP (TV) |
Weak |
|
Tenjho Tenge: The Past Chapter (special) |
So-so |
|
Tenjho Tenge: Ultimate Fight (OAV) |
So-so |
|
Texhnolyze (TV) |
|
|
Tokyo Godfathers (movie) |
Very good |
|
Trigun (TV) |
Very good |
|
Tsubasa RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE the Movie: The Princess in the Birdcage Kingdom |
Good |
|
Tsubasa Tokyo Revelations (OAV) |
|
|
Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (TV) |
So-so |
|
(The) Twelve Kingdoms (TV) |
Good |
|
Utawarerumono (TV) |
|
|
Vampire Hunter D (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (movie) |
Decent |
|
Vandread (TV) |
Good |
|
Vandread Integral (OAV) |
Decent |
|
Vandread: The Second Stage (TV) |
So-so |
|
Video Girl Ai (OAV) |
Good |
|
Viper GTS (OAV) |
Decent |
|
(The) Vision of Escaflowne (TV) |
Decent |
|
Voices of a Distant Star (OAV) |
Good |
|
(The) Wallflower (TV) |
Very good |
|
Welcome to the NHK (TV) |
Good |
|
When They Cry - Higurashi (TV) |
Masterpiece |
The story revolves around some friends in a small town somewhere in japan and an unknown phenomenon which causes the events of a week to be repeated and played out with slight variations, why?, who knows..
|
When They Cry - Kai (TV) |
|
|
Wolf's Rain (TV) |
Excellent |
|
Wolf's Rain (OAV) |
Excellent |
|
X (movie) |
Weak |
|
X (TV) |
Not really good |
|
X OAV |
Weak |
|
xxxHOLiC (TV) |
Good |
|
xxxHOLiC the Movie: A Midsummer Night's Dream |
Good |
|
Yakitate!! Japan (TV) |
Masterpiece |
This wacky anime about bread baking does a good job parodying other visual mediums and ends up with some seriously funny content along with it's main plot line.
Can get somewhat boring from time to time. |
You're Under Arrest (TV) |
Good |
|
You're Under Arrest Specials |
Decent |
|
You're Under Arrest: Fast & Furious (TV 2) |
Decent |
|
You're Under Arrest: No Mercy! (OAV) |
Decent |
|
You're Under Arrest: The Motion Picture |
Good |
|